Venue & format

20130701_ccc_213_7e69cef3-04c1-4191-b46c-c19843cdff3c[1].jpg

All competitions will take place in the Colorado Convention Center located in downtown Denver.

All Championship Matches will be played in the Convention Center Arena.

SPECTATOR ADMISSION: 

There will be an admission fee for all spectators.  Tickets are available online for purchase in advance or can be purchased at the door. Avoid ticket lines and purchase online today at https://ticketing.axs.com/

Single Day = $10 / day Purchase Tickets
Three Day Pass = $25 Purchase Pass

A single day ticket is only good for the day that you purchase.
A three-day pass is good for all three days.

The Colorado Convention Center
700 14th Street
Denver, CO 80202   Map

 

Format

Tournament Divisions:  <Division Descriptions & Placement>
Men - 228 Teams - 5 Divisions

  1. Men's Division I - (48 teams) Open to all 4 year college/universities

  2. Men's Division IAA - (48 teams) Open to all 4 year college/universities

  3. Men's Division IAAA - (36 teams) Open to all 4 year college/universities

  4. Men's Division II - (48 teams) Small school division - total enrollment < 14,000 students

  5. Men's Division III - (48 teams) B teams, Junior Colleges, Community Colleges

* Ranking committee will place teams in Men's DI, DIAA, DIAAA based on results of season play.

 

Women - 204 Teams - 5 Divisions

  1. Women's Division I - [48 teams) Open to all 4 year college/universities

  2. Women's Division IAA - (48 teams) Open to all 4 year college/universities

  3. Women's Division IAAA - (36 teams) Open to all 4 year college/universities or below

  4. Women's Division II - (24 teams) Small school division - total enrollment < 15,000 students

  5. Women's Division III - (48 teams) B teams, Junior Colleges, Community Colleges

* Ranking committee will place teams in Women's DI & DIAA  based on results of season play.

Tournament Format:

Day 1 - Thursday

  • Morning Wave - Pool Play --> 8:00AM - 2:00PM

  • Afternoon Wave - Pool Play --> 3:00PM - 9:00PM

Day 2 - Friday

  • Challenge Round - 8:00AM - 10:00AM

  • Morning Wave - Pool Play --> 10:30AM - 1:30PM

  • Afternoon Wave - Pool Play --> 2:00PM - 5:00PM

  • Evening Wave - Pool Play --> 5:00PM - 8:00PM

Day 3 - Saturday

  • Bracket Play - Starts at 8:00AM

  • Single elimination Gold, Silver & Bronze brackets

  • All teams will compete in bracket play on Saturday based on results of Days 1 & 2

Championship Match Schedule (Tentative):

  • 11:45 AM - Women's DII

  • 1:00 PM - Women's DIAAA

  • 1:00 PM - Men's DIAAA

  • 1:00 PM - Women' s DIII

  • 2:15 PM - Men's DIII

  • 3:30 PM - Women's DIAA

  • 4:45 PM - Men's DIAA

  • 6:00 PM - Men's DII

  • 7:15 PM - Women's DI

  • 8:30 PM - Men's DI

Sample Format Flowcharts:

48 team flowchart.png
36 team flowchart.png
24 team flowchart.png